Shivam Industries, MumbaiShivam Industries, Mumbai

Home About Us Contact Us Enquiry Products

Pharma & Cosmetics

We offer a wide range of chemicals used in pharmaceutical and cosmetic industry. These are thoroughly tested and are totally safe & effective to use. We ensure that our range of pharma and cosmetics is carefully packed so as to avoid pilferage at the time of transit.

 

Our range of pharma and cosmetics include:

 

Minoxidil

Minoxidil 

We manufacture a wide range of minoxidil that is a vasodilator medication known for its ability to slow or stop hair loss and promote hair re-growth. It is also used as an antihypertensive drug. In addition, our range of minoxidil is totally safe for human usage.

 

Technical Specifications:

 

  • CAS number: 38304-91-5
  • Formula: C9H15N5O
  • Mol. mass: 209.251 g/mol

 

Request a Quote

Retarder

Retarder 

Our clients can avail from us a wide range of retarder chemicals that is a colorless-light yellow viscosity liquid. These are used as a macromolecule film forcing agent and also have cationic characteristics. Retarder chemicals are in great demand for their styling and conditioning properties. These are mainly used in Mousses, Conditioners, Hair spray gels, Shampoos, Styling, Curl and Hair dyes.

 

Technical Specifications:

 

  • Appearance: Colorless-light yellow viscosity liquid
  • Solid: 20%
  • PH (1%solution): 5-7
  • Viscosity (cps): 20000-70000
  • Remnant monomer: 1%
  • Application: As a macromolecule film forming agent, it has cationic characteristics and superior styling and conditioning properties mainly used in Mousses, Conditioners, Hair spray gels, Shampoos, Styling, Curl and Hair dyes
  • Packing: 50kg or 125kg net plastic drum

Request a Quote

Sodium P.C.A. (Pyrolidone Carboxilic Acid)

Sodium P.C.A. (Pyrolidone Carboxilic Acid) 

We offer Sodium P.C.A.(Pyrrolidone Carboxylic Acid) that is widely used in the formulation of hair conditioners and moisturizers. It also is formed naturally in human skin and is responsible for binding moisture to the cells. The sodium P.C.A is found in shampoos, hair sprays, permanent waves and various hair and skin care products. Our range of sodium P.C.A (Pyrrolidone Carboxylic Acid) has been assessed by the Cosmetic Ingredient Review (CIR) Expert panel. The assessment recommended a concentration range of 0.2-4% in cosmetics and personal care products is totally safe to use. The Cosmetic Ingredient Review (CIR) Expert panel also reviewed that these ingredients should not be used with cosmetic products containing nitrosating agents. It was also found in short-term and subcronic studies that sodium PCA was non-irritating to the eye and skin at concentrations up to 50%. These ingredients are not genotoxic and do not cause phototoxicity, sensitization or comedogenicity. These are based on the low skin penetration of dermally applied PCA and in recognition that PCA is a normal component of the skin, it is considered that reproductive and developmental toxicity data are not critical to completion of the safety assessment. In addition, PCA and Sodium PCA are nonirritating and non-sensitizing both with and without UV exposure.

Request a Quote

Sorbitol

Sorbitol 

We offer a wide range of sorbitol that is a kind of sugar alcohol that our body metabolizes slowly. It is widely used in industries such as rubber, PVC, paper and paint industry. These are used in following products:

 

  • Candy
  • Confectionery & sweet making
  • Glucose biscuits
  • Jams
  • Jellies
  • Chewing gums
  • Canned fruits
  • Syrups for pies in bakery
  • Ice creams
  • In cough syrups
  • Vitamin based tonics
  • Used in leather tanning for weight
  • Softness and special texture
  • Flavoring and moistening agent in chewing tobacco

 

Technical Specifications:

 

  • CAS number: 50-70-4
  • Molecular formula: C6H14O6
  • Molar mass: 182.17 g mol¿1
  • Density; 1.489 g/ cm³
  • Melting point: 95 °C
  • Boiling point: 296 °C

Request a Quote

Triclosan

Triclosan 

We provide a wide range of triclosan that is widely used in cosmetics and oral care formulations. It is slightly soluble in water, but totally soluble in ethanol, diethyl ether and stronger basic solutions. Triclosan is used in soaps, deodorants, toothpastes, shaving creams, mouth washes, and cleaning supplies.

 

Technical Specifications:

 

  • CAS number: 3380-34-5
  • Molecular formula: C12H7Cl3O2
  • Molar mass: 289.541
  • Melting point: 55-57 °C
  • Boiling point: 120 °C

 

Request a Quote

Zinc Pyrithione

Zinc Pyrithione 

We are offering zinc pyrithione that is a chemical compound used as an antifungal and antibacterial agent. It is known for its dandruff treating features and seborrheic dermatitis. Its other medical applications include treatments of psoriasis, eczema, ringworm, fungus, athlete’s foot, dry skin, atypical dermatitis, tinea and vitiligo.

 

Technical Specifications:

 

  • CAS number: 13463-41-7
  • Molecular formula: C10H8N2O2S2Zn
  • Molar mass: 317.70 g/mol
  • Appearance: colourless solid
  • Melting point: 240 °C (decomp.) [1]
  • Boiling point: decomp.
  • Solubility in water 8 ppm (pH 7)

Request a Quote

Propylene Glycol

Propylene Glycol 

We offer a wide range of propylene glycol that is usually a faintly sweet, odorless, and colorless clear viscous liquid. It is hygroscopic and miscible with water, acetone, and chloroform. Our range of propylene glycol is used for following purposes:

 

  • As a moisturizer in medicines, cosmetics, food, toothpaste, mouth wash, and tobacco products
  • In electronic cigarettes to deliver vaporized nicotine
  • As an emulsification agent in Angostura and orange bitters
  • As a solvent for food colors and flavorings
  • As an ingredient, along with wax and gelatin, in the production of paintballs
  • As a humectant food additive, labeled as E number E1520
  • As a cooling agent for beer and wine glycol jacketed fermentation tanks
  • As a carrier in fragrance oils
  • As a less-toxic antifreeze
  • As a solvent used in mixing photographic chemicals, such as film developers
  • In smoke machines to make artificial smoke for use in firefighters' training and theatrical productions
  • In hand sanitizers, antibacterial lotions and saline solutions
  • In cryonics
  • As a working fluid in hydraulic presses
  • CAS number: 57-55-6
  • Molecular formula: C3H8O2
  • Molar mass: 76.09 g/mol
  • Density: 1.036 g/ cm³
  • Melting point: -59 °C
  • Boiling point: 188.2 °C

 

Request a Quote

On Off

Products

Home | About Us | Products | Contact Us | Enquiry

Member IndiaMART.com© Shivam Industries, Mumbai, All Rights Reserved. (Terms of Use)
Developed and Managed by IndiaMART InterMESH Limited